Post Reply 
 
Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How do I update to Frodo Beta 3?
12-14-2012, 02:25 AM
Post: #1
How do I update to Frodo Beta 3?
Hi
For some reason my XBMC won't update. I choose the "Keep Raspbmc updated" option, and I have rebooted my RPI several times without any result. Am I missing something?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2012, 06:14 AM
Post: #2
RE: How do I update to Frodo Beta 3?
Are you certain that you aren't on it? Check the sticky on how to find out.

How to SSH into your pi
Info Required For Support
Visit this user's website Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2012, 12:16 PM
Post: #3
RE: How do I update to Frodo Beta 3?
Hi,
I've got the same problem.
Ever since I fresh installed the 21-nov RC5 version, it's not updating.

I notice that the /scripts/upd_sys/* files are all 0 bytes (except for the FirstTimRun (ftr.sh) file. Even kver, svcver and xbmcver are 0).
So I think there's simply nothing to initiate the update.

I think it will need a fresh install. (the 10th or so since June, but that's the risk when you experiment)
Rob.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2012, 12:35 PM (This post was last modified: 12-14-2012 12:36 PM by fernandog.)
Post: #4
RE: How do I update to Frodo Beta 3?
Try runs this:
sudo initctl start update-checker

If you get this:
update-checker stop/waiting


The your getfile.sh is empty. Try this (s7mx1 code) to get it fixed:


Code:
sudo mv /scripts/upd_sys/ftr.sh /tmp/
sudo rm /scripts/upd_sys/*.sh
sudo mv /tmp/ftr.sh /scripts/upd_sys/
sudo wget http://svn.stmlabs.com/svn/raspbmc/testing/update-system/getfile.sh -O /scripts/upd_sys/getfile.sh


Now run again:

sudo initctl start update-checker

I talked to Sam, some people (myself included) has the getfile.sh empty. He does not know why.

I think a "sticky" should be made with this code made by s7mx1
http://forum.stmlabs.com/showthread.php?...5#pid28035

Code:
Raspberry Pi 512MB + D-Link USB Hub + 1TB HDD (media) + wired network
XBMC Gotham
Samsung SD card 8GB - Class 10
USB hub powering Rpi
Custom Overclock: arm:1050/core:500/ram:500/volt:6v/gpu_mem:160 - CPU: 60°-65° with heat sinks
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2012, 05:00 PM
Post: #5
RE: How do I update to Frodo Beta 3?
Hi fernandog,
That should have worked.
Didn't found that thread when searching, should have digged deeper.

In the mean time I already initiated a fresh install.
(and a manual copy to a partitioned HD)
Thanks.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-14-2012, 07:42 PM
Post: #6
RE: How do I update to Frodo Beta 3?
push from deep to top Wink

Code:
________                      ______                  
___  __ ______ __________________  /________ __________
__  /_/ _  __ `__  ______  __ __  __ __  __ `__ _  ___/
_  _, _// /_/ /_(__  )__  /_/ _  /_/ _  / / / / / /__  
/_/ |_| \__,_/ /____/ _  .___//_.___//_/ /_/ /_/\___/  
                      /_/
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
12-15-2012, 01:13 AM (This post was last modified: 12-15-2012 01:15 AM by Gaffeltrucken.)
Post: #7
RE: How do I update to Frodo Beta 3?
(12-14-2012 12:35 PM)fernandog Wrote:  Try runs this:
sudo initctl start update-checker

If you get this:
update-checker stop/waiting


The your getfile.sh is empty. Try this (s7mx1 code) to get it fixed:


Code:
sudo mv /scripts/upd_sys/ftr.sh /tmp/
sudo rm /scripts/upd_sys/*.sh
sudo mv /tmp/ftr.sh /scripts/upd_sys/
sudo wget http://svn.stmlabs.com/svn/raspbmc/testing/update-system/getfile.sh -O /scripts/upd_sys/getfile.sh


Now run again:

sudo initctl start update-checker

I talked to Sam, some people (myself included) has the getfile.sh empty. He does not know why.

I think a "sticky" should be made with this code made by s7mx1
http://forum.stmlabs.com/showthread.php?...5#pid28035

Thanks for the guide. However I must some how have managed to do something wrong, because after I followed your guide I just got a blank black screen when I rebooted...
I solved this by simply re-installing raspbmc. Hopefully it will continue to update in the future.
Thanks anyway though Smile
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)

Sponsored Advertisement